Important dates

18/1/2013: Registration open
18/1/2013: Abstract submissions open
5/3/2013: Deadline for booking on-campus accommodation
7/3/2013: EXTENDED!! Deadline for application for bursaries
10/3/2013: Deadline for registration
10/3/2013: Deadline for submission of abstracts
24 - 27/3/2013: Colloquium

Venue and timetable

Location

The conference is being held in the East Building on the University of Bath campus. Maps and directions can be found at http://www.bath.ac.uk/about/gettinghere/.

Talks will be held in East Building 1.1 and refreshments will be served in the East Building foyer.

Timetable

Local information

Registration

go.bath.ac.uk/bctcsregistration

Campus accommodation

go.bath.ac.uk/bctcs

Organisers

James Davenport
Guy McCusker

Contact

The 29th British Colloquium for Theoretical Computer Science: programme

The colloquium takes place in the East Building of the University of Bath.

Talks will be held in East Building 1.1, with some parallel sessions in EB0.7. Refreshments will be served in the East Building foyer.

The conference dinner on Tuesday 26/3/2013 will be held at the Roman Baths in the centre of the city. Google kindly provide a map at http://goo.gl/maps/m1kmI.


Monday 25/3/2013

EB1.1



EB0.7


09.00 - 09.30

Registration





09.30-10.30

Invited talk: Samson Abramsky, University of Oxford

From Quantum Mechanics to Logic, Databases, Constraints, and Complexity




10.30-11.00

Coffee





11.00-11.30

Giles Reger

A pattern-based technique for inferring first-order temporal specifications




11.30-12.00

Andrew Lawrence

Program Extraction in Action: A Verified Clause Learning SAT Solver




12.00-12.30

Alexander Baumgartner, Temur Kutsia, Jordi Levy and Mateu Villaret

A Variant of Higher-Order Anti-Unification




12.30-13.30

Lunch





13.30-14.30

Invited talk: Angela Wallenburg, Altran UK

Proof and test: will they blend?




14.30-15.00

Nosheen Gul

A Process Calculus for Ubiquitous Computing




15.00-15.30

Abiar S. Al-Homaimeedi and Abeer Al-Humaimeedy

Achieve pi-calculus Style Mobility in CSP




15.30-16.00

Coffee





16.00-16.30

David Wilson

Advances in Cylindrical Algebraic Decomposition




16.30-17.00

Diana Cionca and Sotiris Moschoyiannis

Path Dependency Analysis in Complex Systems




17.00-17.30

Thomas Gorry, Russell Martin, Leszek G─ůsieniec, Tom Friedetzky, Ely Porat and Masafumi Yamashita

Faster Communication-less Agent Location Discovery on the Ring










Tuesday 26/3/2013

EB1.1



EB0.7


09.30-10.30

LMS sponsored keynote speaker in Discrete Mathematics: Susanne Albers,Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin

Energy Efficient Algorithms




10.30-11.00

Coffee





11.00-11.30

Augustine Kwanashie and David Manlove

The Hospitals/Residents Problem with Free Pairs


Paolo Torrini

Parametric polymorphism, value restriction and resource logic

11.30-12.00

Iain McBride

The Hospitals / Residents Problem with Couples


Kevin McDonald

A Substructural Logic of Layered Graphs

12.00-12.30

Mohammed Arikiez, Peter Gatens, Floriana Grasso, and Michele Zito

Combinatorial Optimization Techniques in Domestic Renewable Power Management


Timothy Revell

Relational Semantics of Type Systems

12.30-13.30

Lunch





13.30-14.00

Marthe Bonamy, Matthew Johnson, Ioannis Lignos, Viresh Patel, and Daniel Paulusma.

Reconfiguration graphs for vertex colourings of chordal and chordal bipartite graphs




14.00-14.30

Shang Chen

Computability of Hybrid Systems




14.30-15.00

Matthew Gwynne and Oliver Kullmann

Towards a theory of good SAT representations




15.00-15.30

Robert Powell

Skew Bisubmodularity and Valued CSPs




15.30-16.00

Coffee





16.00-16.30

Gregory Woods

A Case Study On Imperative Program Extraction




16.30-17.00

Casper Bach Poulsen

Partial Derivation in Modular Structural Operational Semantics




17.00-17.30

BCTCS Open General Meeting





19.00-23.30

Conference dinner at the Roman Baths











Wednesday 26/3/2013

EB1.1



EB0.7


09.30-10.30

Invited talk: Assia Mahboubi, INRIA - École Polytechnique

Computer-checked Mathematics




10.30-11.00

Coffee





11.00-11.30

Chris Bak

Rooted Graph Programs


Ben Horsfall

Using a separation logic for verification of reflective programs

11.30-12.00

Andrew Fish and Rafiq Saleh

Ordered Gauss Paragraphs


Jules Hedges

Selection functions and games

12.00-12.30

Andrew Collins, Leszek Gasieniec, Russell Martin, Thomas Gorry and David Hamilton

Visualisation and Analysis of Graphs


Ferdinand Vesely

Compiler back-end for a component-based semantic specification framework

12.30-14.00

Lunch





14.00-14.30

Patrick Totzke

Checking Equivalences and Preorders of One-Counter Processes




14.30-15.00

Joseph Davidson and Greg Michaelson

Elegance requires eloquance




15.00-15.30

Coffee and close






Sponsors