Members and Affiliates
Bath AI contains members of Bath's Computer Science Department staff and students, as well as affiliates from other departments and universities. Not all of the people listed here are currently engaged in doing AI research, but they are all participating in our community, including our Seminars. For Active Research Areas and other Research Interests, see the bar to the left.
Members of Bath CS Staff
- Joanna Bryson
- Darren Cosker
- Peter Hall
- James Mitchell (research programmer)
- Julian Padget
- John Power
- Simon Powers (postdoc)
- Daniel Richardson (emeritus)
- Karolina Sywester (postdoc)
- Marina De Vos
Other Staff Members
- Adrian Bowyer, Mechanical Engineering / Biomimetics
- Alicia Kim, Mechanical Engineering / Optimisation
- Will Lowe, Visiting Research Fellow (Director, Text Programme, Eurodata, Mannheim Centre for European Social Research (MZES))
- William M. Megill , Mechanical Engineering / Biomimetics
- Etienne B. Roesch, Visiting Research Fellow, (Centre for Integrative Neuroscience and Neurodynamics, Reading University)
Postgraduate Research Students
- Tina Balke (Bayreuth University)
- Daniel Beale
- Martin Brain
- Tristan Caulfield
- Carl O'Dwyer
- Gideon Gluckman
- Bidan Huang
- Dominic Mitchell
- Marios Richards
- Daniel J. Taylor
- Ben Williamson (mech. eng.)
Affiliates
- Ando Yasushi (alum, 2005)
- Cyril Brom, Charles University, Prague
- Ivana Cace, Utrecht Cognitive Artificial Intelligence (alum 2003)
- Owen Cliffe, (alum, PhD 2007, staff 2010)
- Chris Melhuish, University of Western England, Intelligent Autonomous Systems Laboratory
- Emmanuel Tanguy, (alum PhD 2006)
(Further) Alumni
- Alwyn Barry, staff 2007
- Andrew Carnell, PhD 2009
- John Collomosse, staff 2009
- Jan Drugowitsch, University of Rochester, Computational Cognitive Neuroscience Laboratory, PhD 2007
- Dylan Evans, Lecturer in Behavioural Science, School of Medicine, University College Cork, postdoc 2008
- Annerieke Heuvelink, Bath Mechanical Engineering and Utrecht Cognitive Artificial Intelligence, 2003
- Hagen Lehmann, PhD 2009
- Matthias Nickles, staff 2009
- Philipp Rohlfshagen, postdoc 2008
- Veronica Sundstedt, postdoc 2008
- Mark Wood, PhD 2008